Connect with us

Education

Gov. Abiodun approves secretaries and Board members for Local Education Authorities

Published

on

Ogun State governor Dapo Abiodun has approved the reconstitution of the State Local Government Education Authorities in line with their enabling laws.

A statement issued in Abeokuta on Saturday by the Secretary to the State Government, Mr Tokunbo Talabi, said that “Mr. Governor has after due consultation with various stakeholders in the Education sector in the State, especially, the State Universal Basic Education Board, approved the composition of the Chairmen, Secretaries, Monitoring Officers and Board Members for 19 Local Government Education Authorities in the State. The board for Abeokuta South is being finalised.

Mr Talabi said the new boards have been appointed from a legion of qualified and competent professionals that abound in the state.

The Secretary to the State Government challenged the appointees to immediately roll up their sleeves to provide leadership for Basic Education (Primary and Secondary Schools) in the State and position them for the task of “Building Our Future Together”, even as they are enjoined to work assiduously to promote excellent teaching and learning in order to return people’s confidence in public education in Ogun State.

All the boards are to be inaugurated by their respective local government chairmen between Monday, 6th February and Tuesday, 7th February, 2023.

Approved as Chairmen, Secretaries, Monitoring Officers and Board Members are:

LIST OF EDUCATION SECRETARIES AND BOARD MEMBERS
IMEKO AFON LOCAL GOVT
S/N NAME PORTFOLIO PHONE NO
1 MR PAUL AYOOLA EDUCATION SECRETARY O8029187788
2 MR FARINTO SAMSON ABIODUN CHIEF MONITORING OFFICER O8024152659
3 MR KAREEM MULERO MONITORING OFFICER O8039292956
4 MR ALBERT O. KEHINDE MONITORING OFFICER O8037127786
5 MR OLAIBI SAMUEL TEMITOPE MONITORING OFFICER O8026301659

EDUCATION BOARD MEMBERS
S/N NAME PORTFOLIO PHONE NO
1 MR SEGUN ASHAMU AYINDE CHAIRMAN O8168829151
2 ALFA SULAIMAN ADEGBITE MEMBER O8024315506
3 MR IDOWU JONATHAN MEMBER O8165665141
4 MR. NAJEEM YUSUFF MEMBER O8036566282
5 CHIEF JACOB AREMU ADEGOKE MEMBER O7036554655
6 MR RAMONI ISMAILA MEMBER O8078508422
7 MRS OLAJIDE MARY ASANI MEMBER O8134739701
8 MR SEMIU YEKINNI MEMBER O9079678083
9 MR OLABODE I. ABIODUN MEMBER O8038659943
10 MR SANNI AKANJI OLANIYI MEMBER O8080314974

IJEBU ODE LOCAL GOVT
S/N NAME PORTFOLIO PHONE NO
1 MR FELIX ADEYEMI AYANKOYA EXECUTIVE SECRETARY O8052026404
2 MR MUSTAFA SAIBU ADEKUNLE CHIEF MONITORING OFFICER O8052068522
3 ADEBOYEJO VICTORIA ADESOLA MONITORING OFFICER O8052668522
4 MRS. OREKOYA IDOWU OLABISI MONITORING OFFICER O8166548815
5 MRS KUKOYI OLATUNDE RAFIU MONITORING OFFICER O8164150549

EDUCATION BOARD MEMBERS
S/N NAME PORTFOLIO PHONE NO
1 MR AJETUMOBI OLUSEGUN OLADAPO CHAIRMAN O8069698562
2 MR. ODUNSI IDOWU SECRETARY O8050240705
3 IDRIS ARANMOLATE MEMBER O8075400288
4 MR LAITAN ODUWOLE MEMBER O8033797469
5 MR GBENGA BANJOKO MEMBER O8057944317
6 ALH. MUINAT ADENIKE KOIKI MEMBER O7038677551
7 MR TUNDE SALISU MEMBER O9159736957
8 MRS FUNLAYO OGUNFADEKE MEMBER O8055712322
9 MR BIODUN SHITTU MEMBER O8032222326
10 MR HASSAN HAKEEM FESOJAYE MEMBER O8033204093

SAGAMU LOCAL GOVERNMENT
S/N NAME PORTFOLIO PHONE NO
1 MR. AMOS KUNLE OKUBOTE EXECUTIVE SECRETARY O8181609685
2 MR. TOKUNBO SOKOYA CHIEF MONITORING OFFICER O8058880703
3 HON. TUNDE SONUBI MONITORING OFFICER O8058386525
4 MR. GBOLAHAN W. YINUSA MONITORING OFFICER O8034073688
5 MR. GBADEGESIN S. KUNLE MONITORING OFFICER O9061222976

EDUCATION BOARD MEMBERS
S/N NAME PORTFOLIO PHONE NO
1 MR. OSHIKOYA TUNDE CHAIRMAN O8131364836
2 MR BELLO SAMSON MEMBER O9023392023
3 MR SOFOYEKE JEREMIAH MEMBER O8135668837
4 MRS ADESANYA ADEITAN MEMBER O8034708001
5 MRS AMUDALAT OJA BELLO MEMBER O8139399773
6 MRS SHOBOYEJO ESTHER IYABODE MEMBER O8068592375
7 HON. MUHAMMAD SALISU.A MEMBER O8039412265
8 MR. SONEYE IDOWU OLUMUYIWA MEMBER O8070532954
9 MR. JOSEPH OLUFEMI MEMBER O8035521056
10 MR. SONUGA ADEWALE ADEBAYO MEMBER O8068452280

EWEKORO LOCAL GOVERNMENT
NAME PORTFOLIO PHONE NO
1 MR SEMIU ADELANI EXECUTIVE SECRETARY O8033816022
2 MR. IDOWU ADELANI CHIEF MONITORING OFFICER O8066332537
3 MR ELEYOWO STEPHEN MONITORING OFFICER O8034095053
4 MR SOLA OGUNDELE MONITORING OFFICER 08033337202
5 MR DARE ADENIRAN MONITORING OFFICER O7066177987

EDUCATION BOARD MEMBERS
NAME PORTFOLIO PHONE NO
1 MR KAZEEM OKANLAWON CHAIRMAN O7035126772
2 MR JIMOH BABATUNDE SECRETARY O8075879984
3 MR BOLAJI OLAWALE MEMBER O8033462405
4 ALH. MODINAT HASSAN MEMBER O8033572683
5 MR ADEOLU ADEWALE MEMBER O8152420096
6 MR AKEEM LATEEF MEMBER O8034274314
7 MR BIODUN OGUNRO MEMBER O8023074223
8 MR IDOWU AKINTOLU MEMBER O8064642460
9 MR SOGBAMU AKINTUNDE MEMBER O8067334480
10 MR. AKINDELE JAMES MEMBER O8167921501

OGUN WATERSIDE LOCAL GOVERNMENT
S/N NAME PORTFOLIO PHONE NO
1 MR . ONANIYI NURUDEEN EXECUTIVE SECRETARY
2 MR. OGUNBANJO MUFALIU MONITORING OFFICER
3 MR. OGUNBANJO TOLA LAWRENCE MONITORING OFFICER
4 MR. EBIWONJUMI SEGUN MONITORING OFFICER
5 CHIEF MOSHOOD ADEBAYO MONITORING OFFICER

EDUCATION BOARD MEMBERS
S/N NAME PORTFOLIO PHONE NO
1 MR ANOFI OLUKOGA CHAIRMAN
2 MR. OLULEKE REUBEN SECRETARY
3 MRS YINUSA ABOLORE MEMBER
4 MR IBRAHIM OLALEKAN MEMBER
5 MR OYENUGA DARE MEMBER
6 MR OYINLOLA FANIYI MEMBER
7 MR ADESINA TEMENU MEMBER
8 MR MAMUKUYOMI AUSTIN MEMBER
9 MR TOBI ADEWALE MEMBER
10 OSENI ADEKUNLE MUJAIDU MEMBER

OBAFEMI-OWODE LOCAL GOVERNMENT
S/N NAME PORTFOLIO PHONE NO
1 HON SENI ADEOYE EXECUTIVE SECRETARY O8066468611
2 MR MORDI MICHAEL SUNDAY MONITORING OFFICER O8030608949
3 MR EWEDIMU ISA IDOWU MONITORING OFFICER 08033640243
4 MR MONSURU SOGBESAN MONITORING OFFICER 080664686611
5 MRS OLATUNBOSUN OLUBUNMI MONITORING OFFICER 09132598200

EDUCATION BOARD MEMBERS
S/N NAME PORTFOLIO PHONE NO
1 CHIEF SEGUN IDOWU CHAIRMAN 07068322904
2 MR OSHUNDARA ADEGOKE SECRETARY 08037204910
3 MR ADELANWA FATAI MEMBER 08026210407
4 MR SINA OYESILE MEMBER 08166590799
5 MR OLASUNKANMI OLANREWAJU MEMBER 08102445355
6 MR AZEEZ ADEOGUN MEMBER 08068763930
7 MR AZORO EZEKIEL MEMBER 07031041454
8 MR ERISAN ABOSEDE OMOTOLA MEMBER 08102482751
9 MRS OBARAYI OLUWATOYIN MEMBER 08132621921
10 MRS FUNMI FAJEMISIN MEMBER 081033272660

ODOGBOLU LOCAL GOVERNMENT
S/N NAME PORTFOLIO PHONE NO
1 MR WASIU SAKA EXECUTIVE SECRETARY 08034726477
2 ALHAJI ABIODUN HASSAN MONITORING OFFICER 08034662022
3 MR WASIU ADESHINA MONITORING OFFICER 07064587813
4 HON LEKAN ADEBISI MONITORING OFFICER 08156049804
5 MR HASSAN MOBOLAJI ISIAK MONITORING OFFICER 08136282846

EDUCATION BOARD MEMBERS
S/N NAME PORTFOLIO PHONE NO
1 MR SEYI OYEKAN CHAIRMAN 080627777123
2 RAHMAN ADEBOLA KAZEEM SECRETARY 08020312115
3 MRS AFOLASHADE DISU MEMBER 08056969536
4 MR DIDY LAWRENCE OGOJA MEMBER 08125624312
5 MR FOLORUNSHO ADENUGA MEMBER 08064418156
6 MR OLUMAYOWA OGUN MEMBER O8057635229
7 MRS OLAYINKA KAZEEM MEMBER O7064708586
8 MR YOMI ODUNEYE MEMBER O8O55278183
9 MR OLUJIMI ABDUL AZEEZ ADENIYI MEMBER O8037676778
10 MR ADELEKE ARANJU MEMBER 07064375733

IJEBU NORTH EAST LOCAL GOVERNMENT
S/N NAME PORTFOLIO PHONE NO
1 CHIEF NIRAN AWOYEMI EXECUTIVE SECRETARY
2 KASSIM MUSIBAU AFOLABI MONITORING OFFICER
3 IDRIS KOLAWOLE MONITORING OFFICER
4 MRS IDOWU BALOGUN MONITORING OFFICER
5 DELE TAIWO MONITORING OFFICER

EDUCATION BOARD MEMBERS
S/N NAME PORTFOLIO PHONE NO
1 DIMEJI ODUMADE CHAIRMAN
2 TOSIN ODUFUWA SECRETARY
3 KUNLE OGUNADE MEMBER
4 JIDE ADELAJA MEMBER
5 KASSIM DAUDA MEMBER
6 MICHAEL IDOWU MEMBER
7 ADEKOYA BABATUNDE MEMBER
8 FOLORUNSHO MAYUNGBE MEMBER
9 AZEEZ PARAKOYI MEMBER
10 BISI OSISANYA MEMBER

REMO NORTH LOCAL GOVERNMENT
S/N NAME PORTFOLIO PHONE NO
1 HON. A.P IDOWU EXECUTIVE SECRETARY 08037611992
2 MR TUNDE OLONADE CHIEF MONITORING OFFICER 08033853099
3 ALH. ANIFAT BUSARI SHOPEJU MONITORING OFFICER 08066761192
4 MRS MOTUNRAYO OLAWOORE MONITORING OFFICER 09097235758
5 COM. SONUBI .O. YUSUF MONITORING OFFICER 08034315756

EDUCATION BOARD MEMBERS
S/N NAME PORTFOLIO PHONE NO
1 CHIEF BENJAMIN ONIFADE CHAIRMAN 08058857727
2 MR YINKA AJAYI SECRETARY 08167260664
3 ALH. YAYAH ONILENLA IDRIS MEMBER 07030845745
4 ALFA SULAIMON HAMZAT MEMBER 09161796126
5 MRS TALABI FALEBITA MEMBER 08039208258
6 MR OWODUNNI SOBUKOLA MEMBER 07031022316
7 MRS AJEBOWALE SODIJI MEMBER 07055117132
8 MRS AWODERU ADEOLA ALICE MEMBER 07080292924
9 MR IBRAHIM SULE MEMBER 08039241595
10 MR ABIOLA IREYELE MEMBER 08161547451

ABEOKUTA NORTH LOCAL GOVERNMENT
S/N NAME PORTFOLIO PHONE NO
1 CHIEF OLUWOLE AYORINDE EXECUTIVE SECRETARY 08033193829
2 MRS SOLA FATUMBI CHIEF MONITORING OFFICER 08032371806
3 MR IDOWU FAKOREDE MONITORING OFFICER 08064944446
4 ISIMOTU OLALEYE MONITORING OFFICER 08035276166
5 OLAONIPEKUN TAJUDEEN MONITORING OFFICER 08160612901

EDUCATION BOARD MEMBERS
S/N NAME PORTFOLIO PHONE NO
1 HON OKELEYE ALAO CHAIRMAN 08081909241
2 ADEYI ADETOKUNBO OLADIMEJI SECRETARY 08036389089
3 MRS OLATUNJI OLAYEMI MEMBER 09034758338
4 MR ODUBELA JAMES OLATUNDE MEMBER 08069583963
5 DR ADESOLA MUNIR MEMBER 08062549787
6 BIDEMI FAFUNMI MEMBER 07038891829
7 ADEOSUN AZEEZ MEMBER 09027627069
8 SAHEED ILORI MEMBER 08038197995
9 PROPHET BELLO ADEDEJI ELISHA MEMBER 08062582501
10 MRS KAREEM WALIAT MEMBER 07039108355

ODEDA LOCAL GOVERNMENT
S/N NAME PORTFOLIO PHONE NO
1 ALHAJI IMAM SATAR OGUNTOLA EXECUTIVE SECRETARY
2 PASTOR OLADEJO KAYODE CHIEF MONITORING OFFICER
3 AKINOLA ADEOLA JAMIU MONITORING OFFICER
4 REV. SODUNKE JULIUS MONITORING OFFICER
5 MRS. KEMI OLANREWAJU MONITORING OFFICER

EDUCATION BOARD MEMBERS
S/N NAME PORTFOLIO PHONE NO
1 MR. GBOLAHAN YUSUF CHAIRMAN
2 MR BANJO EKUNDAYO SECRETARY
3 MR. ODUNBANKU SAHEED MEMBER
4 MR. KEHINDE SALAU MEMBER
5 MR. SEYE SOMORIN MEMBER
6 MR. HAKEEM BAMIGBOLA MEMBER
7 ALHAJA HASSAN MEMBER
8 DR. SAUBAN DAVID O MEMBER
9 MR. SAMUEL FAJINMI MEMBER
10 MR. OLATUNDE ADEBAYO MEMBER

IFO LOCAL GOVERNMENT
S/N NAME PORTFOLIO PHONE NO
1 MR RASHEED AKINTOYE EXECUTIVE SECRETARY 08035898932
2 MR ADETAYO OWOLARE CHIEF MONITORING OFFICER 08056314601
3 MR SHANZALLEY SORINMADE MONITORING OFFICER 07031613477
4 DAYO TOVIHO MONITORING OFFICER 08163988319
5 MRS LOLADE OKUNOLA MONITORING OFFICER 07062315366

EDUCATION BOARD MEMBERS
S/N NAME PORTFOLIO PHONE NO
1 MR ADEOSUN TAOREED CHAIRMAN 08023860566
2 CHIEF (MRS) BUNMI EWEJE SECRETARY 07061094499
3 CHIEF TAOREED ADENIYI MEMBER 08033278750
4 IMAM GANIU SERIKI MEMBER 08060557414
5 MR AKEEM OLAIFA MEMBER 08053682082
6 MR ADENEKAN KEHINDE .A MEMBER 08036912398
7 MRS KEHINDE JIBOKU MEMBER 08139111099
8 MR SOKEYE ADEDEJI MICHEAL MEMBER 08023032054
9 APOSTLE F.A AJEWOLE MEMBER 08024276675
10 MRS KUDIRAT ADEKOYA MEMBER 08024066390

IPOKIA LOCAL GOVERNMENT
S/N NAME PORTFOLIO PHONE NO
1 MRS. FAUSAT .I ODUNTAN EXECUTIVE SECRETARY 08035898932
2 MR. GANIYU GBADAMOSI CHIEF MONITORING OFFICER 08058387859
3 MR OBANLA OLATUNJI MONITORING OFFICER 07032245771
4 MR WALE ADEOGUN MONITORING OFFICER 08024107296
5 MR SUNDAY OGUNSEYE MONITORING OFFICER 08047463121

EDUCATION BOARD MEMBERS
S/N NAME PORTFOLIO PHONE NO
1 REV. DANZU VINCENT CHAIRMAN 07019334040
2 OLALAGBA ADEMOLA SECRETARY 08069071312
3 HON. FATIU ADEDURO MEMBER 08022659129
4 MRS FUNKE WUSU MEMBER 08035285766
5 MR SEGUN HUNPE MEMBER 07044527268
6 MRS ABEJE OLAJUWON MEMBER 08073059230
7 MR HUNGA JAMES MEMBER 09019110610
8 MRS BUKOLA IDOWU MEMBER 08052000441
9 MR. IGBOWU SOLOMON . I MEMBER 09074941923
10 MRS AMADI OLOLADE MEMBER 08156049495

IJEBU EAST LOCAL GOVERNMENT
S/N NAME PORTFOLIO PHONE NO
1 MRS SOLA ADENAIKE EXECUTIVE SECRETARY
2 HON. OGUNYEMI SAFIRIYU. OLUWATOYIN CHIEF MONITORING OFFICER
3 MRS TOPE HALID MONITORING OFFICER
4 MR OGBODU JOHN MONITORING OFFICER
5 MR OGUNBAYO OLUMIDE MONITORING OFFICER

EDUCATION BOARD MEMBERS
S/N NAME PORTFOLIO PHONE NO
1 MR ADETIMEHIN JOSHUA BAMIDELE CHAIRMAN
2 MR JOSEPH OLATUNJI IFESANWO SECRETARY
3 MRS LAWAL OMOSOLA MEMBER
4 OBA ISIAKA AJEDE MEMBER
5 MR SEIDUN SIKIRU ABOLAJI MEMBER
6 ALHAJI SHARAFA ADENIJI MEMBER
7 MRS ADENIKE DAIRO MEMBER
8 MR ABAYOMI FAKOYA MEMBER
9 MRS DORCAS OREYIN MEMBER
10 MR ORIYOMI HASSAN MEMBER

IKENNE LOCAL GOVERNMENT
S/N NAME PORTFOLIO PHONE NO
1 MR SESAN ODUMUSI EXECUTIVE SECRETARY
2 MR EMMANUEL AYODELE OYENUGA CHIEF MONITORING OFFICER
3 MR FELIX OMOTAYO MONITORING OFFICER
4 ALH. ADE SULAIMON SOWEMIMO MONITORING OFFICER
5 MR GBOYEGA OGUNFOWOKAN MONITORING OFFICER

EDUCATION BOARD MEMBERS
S/N NAME PORTFOLIO PHONE NO
1 MRS MUIBAT SALAM CHAIRMAN
2 MR MUYIWA OSULARU SECRETARY
3 HON. TUNED KEHINDE MEMBER
4 MR WASIU ORIYOMI MEMBER
5 HON YOMI SOKUNBI MEMBER
6 MRS AGBATO FLORENCE OLUWATOYIN MEMBER
7 MR AWOSIPE OLUGBENGA MEMBER
8 MRS TOLU SOKOYA MEMBER
9 MR KUNLE ODUWAYE MEMBER
10 HON. ABIODUN AKINLANA MEMBER

ADO-ODO/OTA LOCAL GOVERNMENT
S/N NAME PORTFOLIO PHONE NO
1 MRS AJAYI-BADMUS RUKAYAT EXECUTIVE SECRETARY
2 MR ALABI ADEMOLA ABIODUN CHIEF MONITORING OFFICER 07054032806
3 MR SHAKIRU LATEEF ISOLA MONITORING OFFICER 08023038343
4 MRS ADEKANLA ADEKEMI YETUNDE MONITORING OFFICER 08028068916
5 MR EDALERE SHEU TIJANI MONITORING OFFICER 08027762042

EDUCATION BOARD MEMBERS
S/N NAME PORTFOLIO PHONE NO
1 MR LAWAL SURAJUDEEN CHAIRMAN 08088194850
2 SECRETARY 08033798583
3 MR AWESU SAMUEL GBENGA MEMBER 08034762868
4 MR ABOLARIN EMMANUEL BAANU MEMBER 08027095768
5 CHIEF MRS ROFIAT MATHEW OJUGBELE MEMBER 08025493296
6 MR ILUFEMI SHODEINDE MEMBER 08158768505
7 MR IBRAHIM QUADR MEMBER 09021839270
8 MRS ODU TAIWO MEMBER 08107745231
9 MRS MODUPE OLUWARANTI SANNI MEMBER 08135245426
10 MRS AKINOLA HANNAH ADEBUKOLA MEMBER 08080460110

YEWA SOUTH LOCAL GOVERNMENT
S/N NAME PORTFOLIO PHONE NO
1 PRINCE ROTIMI OLALEYE EXECUTIVE SECRETARY 08066635448
2 MRS BANKOLE MOJISOLA SERAH CHIEF MONITORING OFFICER 09138261208
3 OYEKANMI ABIOLA RAUF MONITORING OFFICER 08147567590
4 MOTELEOLA KELVIN ABILAGBO MONITORING OFFICER 08034151231
5 ALH JAMIU DOSUMU OBA MONITORING OFFICER 08038882474

EDUCATION BOARD MEMBERS
S/N NAME PORTFOLIO PHONE NO
1 OLUWALE JULIUS BABATUNDE CHAIRMAN 07060601881
2 SALAKO NJOHN OLANREWAJU SECRETARY 07055668461
3 MRS. ADELEYE ABOSEDE MEMBER 09034209421
4 MRS EREYEMI RISIKAT MEMBER 08060940366
5 MRS ADENLE OLUKEMI ABIKE MEMBER 08039274131
6 ALH OMOLADE LATEEF MEMBER 08074312836
7 MR ODEYEMI SOLOMON MEMBER 08030674732
8 ALHAJA KUDIRAT OPELOYERU MEMBER 08063058137
9 AKINLADE SAMSON AKINBODE MEMBER 08167179228
10 MRS R. A. OLAYODE MEMBER 08029255390

IJEBU NORTH LOCAL GOVERNMENT
S/N NAME PORTFOLIO PHONE NO
1 ADENAYA OLUGBENGA AGBANLE EXECUTIVE SECRETARY 08077302530
2 ADESANYA ABIOLA ADETAYO CHIEF MONITORING OFFICER 08056210026
3 OTUBANJO AMINAT ADESOLA MONITORING OFFICER 08072030663
4 ODUTAYO JOSEPH OLUWADARE MONITORING OFFICER 08057071027
5 HARUNA MAGARET ADENIKE MONITORING OFFICER 08055839731

EDUCATION BOARD MEMBERS
S/N NAME PORTFOLIO PHONE NO
1 HASSAN IBRAHEEM OLUBANWO CHAIRMAN 08028318084
2 MOSUNMOLA ADETUTU YINUSA SECRETARY 08059581235
3 ABOLORE OLUSOGA MEMBER 08057944468
4 AGBOLADE ADETOLA MEMBER 08071488589
5 SHONUGA ABOSEDE ADEBOLA MEMBER 08053169080
6 OLADIPUPO OMOTAYO PIUS MEMBER 08059580691
7 MUSTAPHA MUSBAU ADELEKE MEMBER 07032512851
8 OROYINYIN OLAWALE NURUDEEN MEMBER 08053341257
9 OLUWASEUN OLADIPUPO OLUFEMI MEMBER 08059066067
10 VEN. ADEKOYA FREDIRICK ADESOJI MEMBER 08062912837

YEWA NORTH LOCAL GOVERNMENT
S/N NAME PORTFOLIO PHONE NO
1 OYERO ADEYEMI JELILI EXECUTIVE SECRETARY 08060521782
2 AJALA OLUSEGUN TIMOTHY CHIEF MONITORING OFFICER 08067364218
3 MRS. ODERANTI MUHEEBAT MONITORING OFFICER 07034587062
4 GABRIEL SOLOMON ADEWALE MONITORING OFFICER 08162601212
5 OLADOKE MARY TITILAYO MONITORING OFFICER 08027555082

EDUCATION BOARD MEMBERS
S/N NAME PORTFOLIO PHONE NO
1 ADARADENU WAKEEL ADEWALE CHAIRMAN 08030602539
2 RASHIDAT DASOFUNJO SECRETARY
3 BOSE ADEOSUN MEMBER
4 HEZEKIAH IDOWU SHOSANYA MEMBER
5 AZEEZ ORISASAMI MEMBER
6 ASANAT ASE MEMBER
7 ABISI AJIKOBI MEMBER
8 FOLASHADE TEMIKULAYE MEMBER
9 SOGO OGUNDIPE MEMBER
10 FATOSIN BENJAMEN ADEBAYO MEMBER

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Education

NBTE introduces mandatory skills qualification for Poly Graduates

Published

on

By Sodiq Adelakun

In a bid to align with global standards and emphasise skill acquisition in polytechnic education, the National Board for Technical Education (NBTE) has made Mandatory Skills Qualification (MSQ) a compulsory requirement for graduation in all National Diploma and Higher National Diploma programs.

According to a statement issued on Monday by the board’s Head of Media, Hajiya Fatimah Abubakar, in Abuja on Monday, diploma holders will now receive an additional certification in National Skills Qualification or its equivalent upon graduation.

The MSQ is designed to assess and recognise individuals’ skills and competencies in various fields, ensuring they are well-equipped for the workforce.

According to Abubakar, “It focuses on vocational skills and is typically obtained through vocational training programmes, apprenticeships, and assessments conducted by approved skill assessment bodies.

“NSQ aims to bridge the gap between formal education and industry needs by providing individuals with practical skills relevant to the job market.

“The dual certification of obtaining both an NSQ and an ND in Nigeria offers several benefits, including a comprehensive skill set, increased employability, versatility, professional recognition, and career progression,” she said.

The NBTE head of media further said that the dual certification opens doors to career advancement opportunities as well as provides a strong foundation for upward mobility and career growth.

“The dual certification offers a competitive edge in the job market, enhances career prospects, and equips individuals with the skills and knowledge needed to thrive in their chosen fields.

“This dual certification is expected to significantly enhance employability. However, NBTE is aware of the limited skills training facilities in our polytechnics and is therefore allowing a phased introduction.

“The guideline provides polytechnic administrators with methods for implementing this new provision. Quality assurance is crucial in ensuring the effectiveness and relevance of Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) programmes,” she noted.

She added that assessors would play a vital role in this process, through evaluating the quality of education and training provided in various technical and vocational fields.

She said their role will include assessing standards, learning outcomes, and the overall performance of Skills Development Centres in polytechnics and other TVET institutions.

“Under the MSQ, HND level students who have acquired NSQ at the ND level can enrol in Quality Assurance Assessor (QAA) training as an alternative to another NSQ.

“The QAA certificate will be valuable in the workplace, as many industries require on-the-job training,” she said.

Continue Reading

Education

UNICAL VC calls for end to impunity, says women leaders will drive growth

Published

on

The Vice Chancellor of the University of Calabar (UNICAL), Professor Florence Obi, has urged for a radical change to the culture of impunity in Nigeria, emphasising that competence and merit should be prioritised over systemic anomalies.

Speaking at the maiden Conference of the Association of Female Vice Chancellors of Nigerian Universities, Obi stressed that women’s leadership potential should not be judged by a few failures, but rather by the many who possess the capacity and merit to deliver quality service.

Obi argued that women are natural leaders and effective managers of resources, and that their participation in positions of authority would lead to Nigeria’s growth and development.

She called for a shift away from impunity and towards a culture that allows women to excel without encumbrances.

The conference, themed “Female Leadership in Higher Education Governance: Breaking Barriers and Building Bridges,” aimed to empower women in leadership positions and promote gender equality in education.

According to the VC, “By coming together to inaugurate the Association of Female Vice Chancellors of Nigerian Universities (AFVCNU), we have collectively accepted the responsibility that history has placed on us as leaders of the highest citadels of learning.

“I know our peculiar political landscape which does not give a premium to ideas from intellectuals. But I am extremely confident that our depth of ideas and vision, resoluteness, and commitment can create a new atmosphere for great things to happen not only in our campuses but also in other areas.

“In the course of the last three and half years as Vice-Chancellor, my efforts in this direction have largely been successful and impactful in the system, characterised by courage and doggedness.

“The culture of impunity that has become rooted in our clime deserves radical and courageous measures, no matter whose ox is gored.

“In my university, in furtherance of the culture of academic excellence, my administration instituted the Vice-Chancellor Scholarship for the best students with CGPA above 4.00 on the scale of & across the 110 departments

“Gender sensitisation is very active on our campus and female students are deliberately encouraged to speak against molestation and sexual harassment. Though sometimes such outspokenness attracts negative publicity to the University, I know it testifies to the success of our efforts,” she said.

Speaking further, she explained that allowing more women to come into positions of authority will be the right step in the right direction for the country to move forward.

According to her, “I’m not referring to women that lack capacity, but those who merited the opportunity but discriminated against because of their gender.”

She maintained that the conference is a veritable platform for them to mentor young women in education governance and also encourage them to aspire to any position they desire in academics, politics and other spheres.

“Higher education governance has been in the hands of men since the days of University College, Ibadan, and as at today only about 40 women have been given the opportunity to lead institutions of learning, since the inception of university education in Nigeria.

“From inception, we have had close to 500 or more men head such institutions. So, now that for the first time we are having 24 women serving as vice chancellors, we taught it wise to mentor other women to aspire for greatness,” she said.

Continue Reading

Education

Gov. Yusuf declares state of emergency on education

Published

on

…Reveals plans to build 300 labs, hire additional 10,000 teachers

Governor Abba Kabir Yusuf of Kano State on Saturday declared a state of emergency on education in the state.

The declaration took place at Open Arena, Kano Government House, Kano on Saturday.

The Governor said the Kano educational landscape, once a beacon of hope and opportunity for the youth and an example for other states to copy, now stands shrouded in the shadows of unacceptable neglect and decay.

“The problems are multi-faceted: we face a severe shortage of qualified teachers, inadequate teacher training programs, and a lack of basic amenities such as clean water and sanitation in many of our schools.

“These issues, coupled with the socio-economic challenges that many of our students face, create an environment where education is not just difficult, but nearly impossible,” he regretted.

The Governor said an additional 300 state-of-the-art laboratories in 100 schools across the state. The provision of these facilities, he said, will provide the students with hands-on experience in scientific inquiry, fostering a culture of experimentation and discovery that is essential for their future success.

In order to create a more conducive atmosphere for learning, You announced the construction of 1000 classrooms across the State within the next academic session.

“This measure will, no doubt, mitigate classroom congestion that has become a common feature of most of our schools.

“We have also directed that all contractors handling inherited abandoned projects in our tertiary institutions should go back to site immediately,” he said.

As part of the emergency action, the Governor approved the hiring of additional 10,000 teachers, adding that teachers will enjoy periodic training and retraining so as to achieve the vision of making “every teacher, a caring educator.”

“At least 1,000 Academic and non-academic staff will be employed into tertiary institutions,” he said.

Yusuf said, “This declaration is not just symbolic; it signifies a commitment to overhaul our education system from the ground up. We will invest in infrastructure, ensuring that every school has adequate classrooms conducive to teaching and learning.

“We will also prioritise teacher training and welfare, recognising their pivotal role in shaping the minds of tomorrow.”

Continue Reading

Trending