AFN Golden League Kaduna commences today

0
206

The Athletics Federation of Nigeria(AFN)   Kaduna Golden League  commences today at the Ahmadu Bello Stadium.

Activities for the two-day event  has also been released by the AFN with the 10,000m Women All Comers starting off by 7 m today. The curtain falls on Dec. 2 with the 4x400m Men Final BN.

The league which is for home-based athletes will have the likes of Shade Abugan, Bamidele Emmanuel (Winner at the All-Comers meet) slugging it out. Honours will also be fought for in the following events: 100m, 100m Hurdles, 110m Hurdles, 400m Hurdles, 200m, 400m, 800m, Heptathlon, Decathlon, High Jump, Long Jump, Triple Jump, Shot put, 10,000m, 4x100m and 4x400m amongst others.

Meanwhile, the next Golden League has been slated for January 2018 in Lagos.

AFN SCHEDULE

Morning

7.00am 10, 000m Women All Comers 10000m

8.00am 3, 000m Steeple ChaseWomen All Comers 3000m sc

8.05am Discus Women All Comers Inter. Discus

8.20am 3, 000m Steeple ChaseMen All Comers 3000m sc

8.45am 100mh HeptathlonFinal

8.55am 100m Decathlon Final

9.00am 100m Women Qualifying

9.00am Pole Vault Men Final Pole vault

9.30am High Jump HeptathlonFinal

9.30am Long Jump Decathlon Final

9.50am 100m Men Qualifying

10.50am 400m Hurdles Women Qualifying

10.50am Discus Men Final Opt. Discus

10.50am Shot Put Decathlon Final

11.10am 400m Hurdles Men All Comers

11.40am 1, 500m Women All Comers 1500m

11.40am Hammer Women All Comers Opt. hammer

11.50am 1, 500m Men All Comers 1500m

12.10am 100mh Women Qualifying

12.20pm 110mh Men Qualifying

12.40pm Hammer Men All Comers hammer

Afternoon

2.00pm Shot Put HeptathlonFinal

2.00pm 200m Women All Comers

2.30pm 200m Men All Comers

3.25pm High Jump Decathlon Final

3.30pm 400m Women Qualifying

4.10pm 400m Men Heats

4.05pm Long Jump Women Final Long jump

4.30pm High Jump Men Final

5.00pm 800m Women All Comers 800m

5.10pm 800m Men All Comers 800m

5.20pm 200m HeptathlonFinal

5.25pm 400m Decathlon Final

Day 2

Morning

6.25am 5, 000m Race Walk Women Final GL 20,000m RW 1

6.30am 5, 000m Race Walk Men Final GL 20,000m RW 2

7.20am 10, 000m Men Final Opt. 10000m 3

8.05am 110m Hurdles Decathlon Final

8.05am Long Jump HeptathlonFinal

8.30pm 5, 000m Women GL 5000m 4

9.00am 5, 000m Men Final 5000m

9.00am Triple Jump Women Final Triple jump 5

9.05am Javelin Men Final GL Javelin 6

9.10am Pole Vault Women Final Pole vault

9.20am 400m Hurdles Women Final GL 400mh 7

9.30am Discus Decathlon Final

9.45am Javelin HeptathlonFinal

11.00am Triple Jump Men Final GL Triple jump

8

11.05am Shot Put Women Final Inter. shot

9

Afternoon

2.30pm Pole Vault Decathlon Final

3.00pm Shot Put Men Final GL shot 10

3.05pm High Jump Women Final GL High jump 11

3.05pm 100m Hurdles Women Final GL 100mh 12

3.20pm 110m Hurdles Men Final GL 110mh 13

3.30am 400m Women Final GL 400m 14

3.40pm 400m Men Final GL 400m 15

3.45pm Javelin Women Final GL Javelin 16

3.45pm Long Jump Men Final GL Long jump 17

3.50pm 100m Women Final Inter 100m 18

4.00pm 100m Men Final Inter. 100m 19

4.10pm 800m HeptathlonFinal Opt. Hep

4.30pm Javelin Decathlon Final

4.15pm 1, 500m Decathlon Final Opt. Deca 20

4.25pm 4x100m Women Final BN 4x100m

4.30pm 4x100m Men Final BN 4x100m

435pm 4x400m Women Final BN 4x400m

4.45pm 4x400m Men Final BN

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here